Magnet Forensics

AX200 CIL - AXIOM EXAMINATIONS (Classroom Instructor-Led)

This course is ideal for those who require intermediate-level training with a digital investigation platform that covers cases involving smartphones, tablets, computers, cloud data, in a single collaborative interface. Students will gain a deep understanding of the benefits AXIOM’s “artifact first” offer in optimizing investigative efficiency. This course is the perfect entry point for examiners who are new to AXIOM.

Magnet AXIOM Examinations (AX200) is an intermediate-level course, designed for participants who are familiar with the principles of digital forensics, and seeking to use Magnet AXIOM for their investigations. At the conclusion of the four-day training course, participants will have the knowledge and skills they need to acquire forensic images from computers, tablets,  smartphones, and cloud evidence; configure Magnet AXIOM Process to recover the most-relevant artifacts; use Magnet AXIOM Examine to explore the evidence in greater depth, simplifying analysis activities by intuitively linking facts and data; and, preparing key artifacts for collaboration with other stakeholders. Each module of instruction employs extensive scenario-based exercises, to reinforce the learning objectives, and further enhance the participant’s understanding of AXIOM’s functionality, and its application within the forensic workflow.

Objectives of Magnet Axiom Examinations

  • Installation of AXIOM and its core components, AXIOM Process and AXIOM Examine
  • Configuration of AXIOM Process for the optimal acquisition and processing of digital evidence, including the Single Stage Evidence Processing capabilities of AXIOM
  • Identification and decryption of encrypted evidence images such as Bitlocker encrypted drives
  • Analyzing case data in AXIOM Examine to focus on Artifact identification, extraction, further investigation, and validation
  • Use of Magnet.AI to automatically categorize images into known categories to reduce the examiner’s time spent manually categorizing them
  • Use of AXIOM Process to demonstrate basic iOS and Android imaging capabilities including the ingestion and examination of iOS and Android backups
  • Utilization of hash sets, keywords, regular expressions, and filters to identify key artifacts
  • Using Connections Explorer to automatically link artifacts to each other to better tell the story of the artifact and its existence on the suspect’s devices
  • Utilize the functionality of AXIOM Process to leverage Project VIC and CAID files as well as PhotoDNA to categorize images automatically
  • Navigation within the evidence set utilizing multiple Explorers within AXIOM include Case Dashboard, Artifact, File System, Registry, and Connections
  • Using the Dynamic App Finder to discover SQLite databases and extract data from within and keep templates of those databases for use in future examinations
  • Application of  tags and comments to prepare case evidence for exporting and reporting
  • Using AXIOM Examine’s visualization tools such as the timeline and worldmap views to emphasize user’s behavior patterns
  • Enhance participant understanding of key artifacts; their locations and formats; the user and system behaviors which created them; and, the manner in which AXIOM recovers them
  • Building intuitive reports and sharing and managing portable cases with stakeholders

 

 

 

Training Course Registration Terms and Conditions

 

 

By registering, you agree that you have read and agree to the terms and conditions outlined in the following URL:  https://www.magnetforensics.com/training-course-registration-terms-conditions/

Select from the sessions below to register.

MAGNET AXIOM EXAMINATIONS - AX200

20Aug AX200 - Data Experts - August 20-23, 2019
  • Aug 20 9:00 AM to Aug 20 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Aug 21 9:00 AM to Aug 21 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Aug 22 9:00 AM to Aug 22 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Aug 23 9:00 AM to Aug 23 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
Class Full
27Aug AX200 Bedford, VA - August 27-30, 2019 (Law Enforcement Only)
  • Aug 27 9:00 AM to Aug 27 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: Bedford County Sheriff's Department, 1085 Vista Park Dr Forest VA, 24551
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Aug 28 9:00 AM to Aug 28 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: Bedford County Sheriff's Department, 1085 Vista Park Dr Forest VA, 24551
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Aug 29 9:00 AM to Aug 29 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: Bedford County Sheriff's Department, 1085 Vista Park Dr Forest VA, 24551
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Aug 30 9:00 AM to Aug 30 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: Bedford County Sheriff's Department, 1085 Vista Park Dr Forest VA, 24551
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
10 of 15 seats available
Register
27Aug AX200 San Francisco, CA - August 27-30, 2019
  • Aug 27 9:00 AM to Aug 27 5:00 PM ((UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada))
    Location: 655 Montgomery St Suite 400 San Francisco, CA 94111 United States
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Aug 28 9:00 AM to Aug 28 5:00 PM ((UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada))
    Location: 655 Montgomery St Suite 400 San Francisco, CA 94111 United States
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Aug 29 9:00 AM to Aug 29 5:00 PM ((UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada))
    Location: 655 Montgomery St Suite 400 San Francisco, CA 94111 United States
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Aug 30 9:00 AM to Aug 30 5:00 PM ((UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada))
    Location: 655 Montgomery St Suite 400 San Francisco, CA 94111 United States
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
11 of 15 seats available
Register
03Sep AX200 Herndon, VA - September 3-6, 2019
  • Sep 03 9:00 AM to Sep 03 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: Magnet Forensics : 2250 Corporate Park Drive, Suite 130, Herndon, VA, 20171, USA
    Instructor: Christopher Cone
  • Sep 04 9:00 AM to Sep 04 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: 2250 Corporate Park Drive, Suite 130, Herndon, VA 20171
    Instructor: Christopher Cone
  • Sep 05 9:00 AM to Sep 05 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: 2250 Corporate Park Drive, Suite 130, Herndon, VA 20171
    Instructor: Christopher Cone
  • Sep 06 9:00 AM to Sep 06 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: 2250 Corporate Park Drive, Suite 130, Herndon, VA 20171
    Instructor: Christopher Cone
8 of 20 seats available
Register
10Sep AX200 - Private Training, Finland - September 10-13, 2019
  • Sep 10 9:00 AM to Sep 10 5:00 PM ((UTC+02:00) Helsinki, Kyiv, Riga, Sofia, Tallinn, Vilnius)
    Location:
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Sep 11 9:00 AM to Sep 11 5:00 PM ((UTC+02:00) Helsinki, Kyiv, Riga, Sofia, Tallinn, Vilnius)
    Location:
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Sep 12 9:00 AM to Sep 12 5:00 PM ((UTC+02:00) Helsinki, Kyiv, Riga, Sofia, Tallinn, Vilnius)
    Location:
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Sep 13 9:00 AM to Sep 13 5:00 PM ((UTC+02:00) Helsinki, Kyiv, Riga, Sofia, Tallinn, Vilnius)
    Location:
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
10Sep AX200 - Data Experts - September 10-13, 2019
  • Sep 10 9:00 AM to Sep 10 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Sep 11 9:00 AM to Sep 11 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Sep 12 9:00 AM to Sep 12 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Sep 13 9:00 AM to Sep 13 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
Class Full
23Sep AX200 - Bern, Switzerland - September 23-26, 2019
  • Sep 23 9:00 AM to Sep 23 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location: Ausbildungszentrum Riedbach, Mannenriedstrasse 29, 3020 Bern, Switzerland
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Sep 24 9:00 AM to Sep 24 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location: Ausbildungszentrum Riedbach, Mannenriedstrasse 29, 3020 Bern, Switzerland
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Sep 25 10:00 AM to Sep 25 6:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location: Ausbildungszentrum Riedbach, Mannenriedstrasse 29, 3020 Bern, Switzerland
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Sep 26 9:00 AM to Sep 26 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location: Ausbildungszentrum Riedbach, Mannenriedstrasse 29, 3020 Bern, Switzerland
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
24Sep AX200 - Birmingham, UK - September 24-27, 2019
  • Sep 24 9:00 AM to Sep 24 5:00 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location: Highbury Apprenticeships 4th Floor, Quayside Tower, Broad Street, Birmingham, B1 2HF
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Sep 25 9:00 AM to Sep 25 5:00 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location: Highbury Apprenticeships 4th Floor, Quayside Tower, Broad Street, Birmingham, B1 2HF
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Sep 25 9:00 AM to Sep 25 5:00 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location: Highbury Apprenticeships 4th Floor, Quayside Tower, Broad Street, Birmingham, B1 2HF
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Sep 27 9:00 AM to Sep 27 5:00 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location: Highbury Apprenticeships 4th Floor, Quayside Tower, Broad Street, Birmingham, B1 2HF
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
6 of 15 seats available
Register
24Sep AX200 - Data Experts - Willemstad, Curacao - September 24-27, 2019
  • Sep 24 9:00 AM to Sep 24 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: RST, Zeelandia Office park, Kaya W.F.G. (Jombi) Mensing 18 Willemstad, Curacao
    Instructor: DOUG ESTES
  • Sep 25 9:00 AM to Sep 25 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Sep 26 9:00 AM to Sep 26 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Sep 27 9:00 AM to Sep 27 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
01Oct AX200 Madrid, Spain - October 1-4, 2019
  • Oct 01 9:00 AM to Oct 01 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Brussels, Copenhagen, Madrid, Paris)
    Location: New Horizons Madrid, Paseo de la Castellana, 143, 1ºb, 28046 Madrid
    Instructor: Chris Vance
  • Oct 02 9:00 AM to Oct 02 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Brussels, Copenhagen, Madrid, Paris)
    Location: New Horizons Madrid, Paseo de la Castellana, 143, 1ºb, 28046 Madrid
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Oct 03 9:00 AM to Oct 03 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Brussels, Copenhagen, Madrid, Paris)
    Location: New Horizons Madrid, Paseo de la Castellana, 143, 1ºb, 28046 Madrid
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Oct 04 9:00 AM to Oct 04 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Brussels, Copenhagen, Madrid, Paris)
    Location: New Horizons Madrid, Paseo de la Castellana, 143, 1ºb, 28046 Madrid
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
18 of 18 seats available
Register
08Oct AX200 Atlanta, GA - October 8-11, 2019
  • Oct 08 9:00 AM to Oct 08 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: The Coca-Cola Company One Coca-Cola Plaza Atlanta, GA 30313
    Instructor: Christopher Cone
  • Oct 09 9:00 AM to Oct 09 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: The Coca-Cola Company One Coca-Cola Plaza Atlanta, GA 30313
    Instructor: Christopher Cone
  • Oct 10 9:00 AM to Oct 10 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: The Coca-Cola Company One Coca-Cola Plaza Atlanta, GA 30313
    Instructor: Christopher Cone
  • Oct 11 9:00 AM to Oct 11 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: The Coca-Cola Company One Coca-Cola Plaza Atlanta, GA 30313
    Instructor: Christopher Cone
12 of 15 seats available
Register
15Oct AX200 - Data Experts - October 15-18, 2019
  • Oct 15 9:00 AM to Oct 15 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Oct 16 9:00 AM to Oct 16 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Oct 17 9:00 AM to Oct 17 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Oct 18 9:00 AM to Oct 18 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
Class Full
29Oct AX200 Kista, Sweden - October 29 - November 1, 2019
  • Oct 29 9:00 AM to Oct 29 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location: Aktiviteten (Kista), Knarrarnasgatan 7 , 164 40 Kista, Sweden
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Oct 30 9:00 AM to Oct 30 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location: Aktiviteten (Kista), Knarrarnasgatan 7 , 164 40 Kista, Sweden
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Oct 31 9:00 AM to Oct 31 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location: Aktiviteten (Kista), Knarrarnasgatan 7 , 164 40 Kista, Sweden
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Nov 01 9:00 AM to Nov 01 5:00 PM ((UTC+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna)
    Location: Aktiviteten (Kista), Knarrarnasgatan 7 , 164 40 Kista, Sweden
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
12 of 15 seats available
Register
11Nov AX200 Singapore - November 11-14, 2019
  • Nov 11 9:00 AM to Nov 11 5:00 PM ((UTC+08:00) Kuala Lumpur, Singapore)
    Location: Bounga Informatics 3 Shenton Way, #25-02 Singapore 068805
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Nov 12 9:00 AM to Nov 12 5:00 PM ((UTC+08:00) Kuala Lumpur, Singapore)
    Location: Bounga Informatics 3 Shenton Way, #25-02 Singapore 068805
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Nov 13 9:00 AM to Nov 13 5:00 PM ((UTC+08:00) Kuala Lumpur, Singapore)
    Location: Bounga Informatics 3 Shenton Way, #25-02 Singapore 068805
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Nov 14 9:00 AM to Nov 14 5:00 PM ((UTC+08:00) Kuala Lumpur, Singapore)
    Location: Bounga Informatics 3 Shenton Way, #25-02 Singapore 068805
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
14 of 16 seats available
Register
19Nov AX200 Herndon, VA - November 19-22, 2019
  • Nov 19 9:00 AM to Nov 19 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: Magnet Forensics : 2250 Corporate Park Drive, Suite 130, Herndon, VA, 20171, USA
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Nov 20 9:00 AM to Nov 20 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: 2250 Corporate Park Drive, Suite 130, Herndon, VA 20171
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Nov 21 9:00 AM to Nov 21 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: 2250 Corporate Park Drive, Suite 130, Herndon, VA 20171
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
  • Nov 22 9:00 AM to Nov 22 5:00 PM ((UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada))
    Location: 2250 Corporate Park Drive, Suite 130, Herndon, VA 20171
    Instructor: Saige Derhak
19 of 20 seats available
Register
03Dec AX200 - Princes Risborough, UK - December 3-6, 2019
  • Dec 03 8:30 AM to Dec 03 4:30 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location: Avatu, Unit E2 Regent Park, Summerleys Rd, Princes Risborough HP27 9LE
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Dec 04 8:30 AM to Dec 04 4:30 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location: Avatu, Unit E2 Regent Park, Summerleys Rd, Princes Risborough HP27 9LE
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Dec 05 8:30 AM to Dec 05 4:30 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location: Avatu, Unit E2 Regent Park, Summerleys Rd, Princes Risborough HP27 9LE
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Dec 06 8:30 AM to Dec 06 4:30 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location: Avatu, Unit E2 Regent Park, Summerleys Rd, Princes Risborough HP27 9LE
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
12 of 12 seats available
Register
17Dec AX200 - Private Class, UK - December 17-20, 2019
  • Dec 17 9:00 AM to Dec 17 5:00 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Dec 18 9:00 AM to Dec 18 5:00 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Dec 19 9:00 AM to Dec 19 5:00 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
  • Dec 20 9:00 AM to Dec 20 5:00 PM ((UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London)
    Location:
    Instructor: Lyn Goh
Class Full